Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Today's Special: Purple Cabbage Rice

I am not a very good cook and I don't particularly enjoy cooking, so I prefer rustling up dishes like this which don't involve too much drama in the kitchen. This was my lunch today, didn't take more than 15 mins to make!

Purple Cabbage Rice

You need:
1 cup chopped purple cabbage
1 cup rice
2 cups water
2 tsps ginger garlic paste
1 green chilli chopped
Vinegar and salt to taste

Here's how you make it:
Heat oil in a pan, add the chopped cabbage, ginger garlic paste, green chillies and mix well. Add washed rice and mix well. Add water, a splash of vinegar and salt to taste. Cook for 6-7 minutes stirring it occasionally. C'est tout! 
Serve with curd or raita.


I didn't realise that food photography was so tricky. I took a million pictures of the end result... by the end of the photo-session, the pulao had become a super model and I was starving! Incidentally, I have now posted the very first picture I clicked!

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Bags and Bums!

Well its been a busy week and I've been busy doing nothing!

Oh well, not exactly nothing. We did some spring cleaning and now have more place in our closets for shopping :)

Last weekend was particularly a good one. For one, the Tauros spent quality time together and secondly, I became the proud owner of a LV bag :) Yay! It was an awesome feeling walking out of that showroom, with a salesman handing me my purchase at the door, I swear I was walking on air... well, for that matter I think D was too, thanks to a lighter wallet :)




If this is how all birthday's are going to be, I don't mind growing old :)


I told my mum about the extravagant purchase and she said 'kaalein go thein?! Bhangar muni asa gi thanthun?' (What is that?! Does it have gold in it?). :) So much for Louis!


As for Chiara, she is showing no interest in walking but seems to be quite a chatterbox already (no prizes for guessing where she gets that from!):) Her favourite object the balloon, has time and again been re-christened. From Baiiii to Bungggg, and most recently to Bummm! I've been trying to tell the little one that a 'bum' is that humongous thing attached to her mommy's backside, that doesn't deflate as easily as a balloon! So, after all the pointing to my generous derrière, my genius child now calls a bum 'ba' and a balloon... 'bummmmm'!

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Mera piya ghar aaya!


After travelling for 36 hours, losing baggage, the man has finally arrived home in one piece and in good spirits :) Yay! I guess sometimes, a volcano is what it takes to make us realise how much we mean to each other!

Chi is thrilled to have her dada back and has been chattering away. She was so excited that she even did some strange MJ style moonwalk crawling (backwards)! Dada says she looks like a girl now... and also that he saw a little bit of her mama in her when she smiled :)... I was thrilled :)

To celebrate Nowro's return from Nairobi, I made good old Mangalorean Mutton Wedding Stew and Panpale. Since this is a very popular dish, I won't bother with the recipe.

I even made 'Vorn' (Mangalorian version of payasam) but it was awful!!! And I have enough to feed a wedding party! I am terrible at figuring out proportions, I nearly always end up with too much.

I remember the first time I ever cooked, I was holed up in the kitchen for 6 straight hours and at the end had made enough sweet pulao to feed a nation! Our solitary guest pecked on the pulao cause he had consumed too many snacks waiting for me to finish cooking! Well, we ate sweet pulao for breakfast, lunch and dinner for a very very long time!

Worst part is, I still haven't learnt. Now we'll be eating super crappy vorn till we die of an overdose! Might be the first ever case of Morn (death) by Vorn!

Monday, April 19, 2010

Dheeraj, daughter and dinner...

So, as you all already know, my husband was in Nairobi while the volcano erupted. And as of now, he has set out on a complicated route to get back home. Nairobi-Istanbul-Budapest-Milan-drive to Vevey! Yeah! It's almost like that 'Around the world in 80 days' kinda thingie! Anyway, will keep you posted on the Tauroman's Adventures!
I have been a single mum for 8 days now! So Chi is literally attached to me at the hip! I've been forced to have bath with an audience, do the laundry with the little monster trying to dive into the washing machine, fold laundry with her promptly unfolding it, the sound of the dishwasher is like a gun going off for a 100 meter dash (never knew these little things could move so fast)!... well, u get the idea :S. 
But when it comes to cooking, I am quite paranoid about with my little one wandering into the kitchen. I am so sure I will scald her with boiling pasta or get spices in her eyes! So the only option left is to cook when the curious cat sleeps.... which means I don't end up eating my dinner until 10 pm! 
Anyway, I've been trying to clear up my fridge, so it was the cauliflower and broccoli's turn to go into the pot today. I googled the ingredients and this is what I found (I google most of my dinners!)... 
A simple Broccoli and Cauliflower casserole... very yummy I must add :)
For those interested, here is the recipe.
Broccoli and cauliflower casserole recipe with a creamy white sauce and Parmesan cheese

Ingredients:

  • 2 cups water
  • 1/2 teaspoon salt
  • 500 gms of broccoli and cauliflower pieces
  • milk
  • 4 to 5 tablespoons butter
  • 4 tablespoons flour
  • salt and pepper to taste
  • dash nutmeg, optional
  • 2 tablespoons fine dry bread crumbs
  • 1 to 2 tablespoons grated Parmesan cheese
  • 1/8 teaspoon paprika

Preparation:

In a large saucepan, bring water and salt to a boil. Add broccoli and cauliflower; cook just until crisp-tender. Drain cauliflower, reserving liquid. Add milk to the vegetable liquid to measure 2 cups.

Turn vegetables into a shallow baking dish. Melt 3 tablespoons of butter in the saucepan over medium heat. Blend in the flour, stirring until smooth and bubbly (mine did not bubble!). Gradually stir in milk mixture. Cook, stirring constantly, until thickened and smooth. Season with the salt, pepper, and nutmeg. Pour sauce over broccoli and cauliflower. Dot with remaining 1 to 2 tablespoons of butter. Combine bread crumbs (I didn't have bread crumbs so I just shredded some not-so-fresh bread), Parmesan cheese, and paprika; sprinkle over vegetables. Bake at 450° for about 20 minutes, until casserole is bubbly. 
Viola! Serves 4 (yeah I don't like cooking everyday :)).


Here's a picture of the end result, after I ate my portion :)
Toodles!

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Volcanic Interruptions!

Crap crap crappity crap! (can I say crap on a blog?)

A badly named volcano in Iceland decides to erupt after 200 goddam years and co-ordinates it perfectly with my husband's first ever trip to Africa! What are the chances??? With centuries to plan its eruption, one would assume the lava spewer would pick a better time. Grrrrrrrr.

So while my sunny beautiful weekend has been ruined by a cloud of ash, my husband is making the best of the volcanic explosion, and has gone on a wild life safari, petted a cheetah, gorged on some sinful personalised dessert ...

                                                   (yeah I have pictorial evidence!)

... and is now getting a massage! More Grrrrrrrrrr

Here I am sitting in my PJs, on a mountain of washed laundry waiting to be folded... I can't help but spew venom! Much more Grrrrrrrrrrr

Friday, April 16, 2010

Blogging Virgin

Thanks to my friend May's excessive blogging, I've been inspired to get bloggity! Just that I have no clue what to blog about! Should it be a 'bored housewife stuck in beautiful Suisse Alps' kinda blog, or maybe more on the lines of 'going mental mother of a one year old' kinda thingie. I am hoping the blog will take shape once I get started. I'm more curious about how to make my blog look nice. Will figure that out first and then get back to writing :) Suggestions are welcome!

Toodles darlings :)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vevey












A glimpse of Lac Leman from Mont Pelerin. Yes, this is where I live :)